Geography

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer : Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Indian Geography – Geography MCQ / Indian Geography – Geography Quiz / Indian Geography – Geography Question and Answer / Indian Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ

  1. The highest rainfall in Indian occurs in –

(A) Western Ghats, Himalayan Region and Meghalaya

(B) Madhya Pradesh and Bihar

(C) Uttar Pradesh, Haryana and Punjab

(D) Andhra Pradesh and Vidarbha

Answer : A

Solution: The highest rainfall in India occurs in Western Ghats, Eastern Himalayan region and Meghalaya region. These regions receive more than 400 cm annual rainfall due to south – west monsoon.

  1. Which of the following regions of India receives winter rainfall ?

(A) Odisha – Karnataka

(B) Punjab – Tamil Nadu

(C) Arunachal Pradesh – Bihar

(D) Tamil Nadu – Karnataka

Answer : B

Solution:

Indian Geography - Geography MCQ Question and Answer

  1. Regur is the name of –

(A) Red soil

(B) Alluvial soil

(C) Black soil

(D) Lateritic soil

Answer : C

Solution: The black soil is also called ‘Regur'(from the Telugu word Reguda), cotton soils and tropical Chernozen, etc. This soil is mainly found in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, parts of Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu. Geographically, Black soil is spread over 5.46 lakh sq. km.

  1. Which one of the following is the most productive soil in India ?

(A) Red soil

(B) Black soil

(C) Alluvial soil

(D) Arid  soil

Answer : C

Solution: Alluvial soil is the most fertile soil in India. It has less amount of Nitrogen. Alluvial soils are formed mainly by Himalayan sediments and sea retreat. It covers 7.68 lakh sq. km of Iand.

  1. Amritsar and Shimla are almost on the latitude, but their climate difference is due to –

(A) The difference in their altitude

(B) Their distance from sea

(C) Snowfall in Shimla

(D) Pollution in Amritsar

Answer : A

Solution: Amritsar (31.64° N ) and Shimla (31.61° N) are almost on the same latitude but their climate difference is due to the difference in their altitudes. Amritsar is located at 768 feet and Shimla at 7866.10 feet above the mean sea level.

  1. Which one of the following is called ‘flame of the forest’ ?

(A) Bouhinia variegata

(B) Jacaranda mimosafolia

(C) Butea monosperma

(D) Tectona grandis

Answer : C

Solution: Butea monosperma is called the “flame of the forest”. It is known as Dhak or Palash also. Palash (Butea monosperma) has been declared as the State Flower of Uttar Pradesh.

  1. Indira Gandhi Canal receives its water supply from
  • 1. Beas   
  • 2. Chenab
  • 3. Ravi    
  • 4. Satluj

Select the correct answer from the code given below :

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 2 and 3

(C) 1, 2 and 3

(D) 1, 3 and 4

Answer : D

Solution: Indira Gandhi Canal receives its water supply from Satluj, Beas and Ravi.

  1. Indira Sagar dam is situated on which river ?

(A) Tapti

(B) Narmada

(C) Krishna

(D) Ganga

Answer : B

Solution: Indira Sagar dams are among the series of 30 major dams on Narmada river. Whereas Ban Sagar dam is located on son river .

  1. Farm land tends to erode most rapidly when planted with .___________________

(A) Sorghum

(B) Potato

(C) Wheat

(D) Clover

Answer : A

Solution: According to an analysis of the world wildlife Fund, farm land tends to erode most rapidly when planted with sorghum while clover causes minimum soil erosion in given options.

  1. Which one of the following can be used to make acidic soil cultivable ?

(A) Lime

(B) Gypsum

(C) Calcium

(D) Vegetable compost

Answer : A

Solution: Generally, lime is used to make acidic soil cultivable. It is notable that excessive alkaline or acidic soil is not good for soil health and it is not used for cultivation of common crops.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – Geography MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

 Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer: Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer – Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Indian Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Indian Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Indian Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Indian Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Indian Geography – Geography Quiz

 Indian Geography – Geography Quiz : Indian Geography – Geography Quiz – Indian Geography – Geography Quiz has been discussed above.

Indian Geography – Geography Question and Answer in English

 Indian Geography – Geography Question and Answer in English: Indian Geography – Geography Question and Answer in English – Indian Geography – Geography Question and Answer in English.

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *