Geography

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 9

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 9

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 9 : Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 9 is given below.  This Geography MCQ / Geography Quiz / Geography Question and Answer / Geography Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 9, can read the questions and answers given below.

Geography MCQ Part – 9

  1. Which river carries the most water?

(A) Amazon

(B) Blue

(C) Ganges

(D) Indus

Answer: A

Solution: Amazon River carries the most water.

  1. Victoria Falls is located in which river?

(A) Congo

(B) Zaire

(C) Niger

(D) Zambesi

Answer: D

Solution: Victoria Falls is located on the Zambesi River.

  1. Where are the most diamonds found in the world?

(A) South America

(B) Asia

(C) Africa

(D) Australia

Answer: C

Solution: Most diamonds in the world are found in Africa.

  1. To which community does the Gauch belong?

(A) Agriculture

(B) Traders

(C) Nomadic pastoralists

(D) Fisheries

Answer: C

Solution: Gauch belongs to the nomadic herding community.

  1. What is the Grand Canyon of the Colorado River?

(A) Watershed

(B) Floodplain

(C) Canyon

(D) Normal dam

Answer: C

Solution: The Grand Canyon of the Colorado River is a canyon.

  1. What is a waterfall with a low slope?

(A) Interlocking spur

(B) Rapid

(C) Delta

(D) Pothole

Answer: B

Solution: A waterfall with a low gradient is called a rapid.

  1. Who is called dark continent?

(A) Asia

(B) Europe

(C) North America

(D) Africa

Answer: D

Solution: The dark continent is called continent of Africa.

  1. What is called ‘black gold’ in the Amazon basin?

(A) Rubber

(B) Coal

(C) Coffee

(D) Petroleum

Answer: A

Solution: Rubber is called ‘black gold’ in the Amazon basin.

  1. What does the word ‘cordillera’ mean?

(A) Hilly region

(B) Mountain valleys

(C) Mountains

(D) Mountain peaks

Answer: C

Solution: The word ‘cordillera’ means mountain range.

  1. Where does the Amazon River fall?

(A) In the Gulf of Guinea

(B) In the Atlantic Ocean

(C) In the Pacific Ocean

(D) Geo – Mediterranean

Answer: B

Solution: The Amazon River empties into the Atlantic Ocean.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – 

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 9

 Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 9: Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 9 – Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 9 has been discussed above.

Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 9

 Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 9 : Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer  Part – 9. Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 9 discussed above.

Geography Quiz Part – 9

  Geography Quiz Part – 9 : Geography Quiz Part – 9. Geography Quiz Part – 9 has been discussed above.

Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 9

 Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 9 : Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 9. Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 9.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 9

 If you benefit from this “Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 9” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *