Geography

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 8

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 8

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 8 : Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 8 is given below.  This Geography MCQ / Geography Quiz / Geography Question and Answer / Geography Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 8, can read the questions and answers given below.

Geography MCQ Part – 8

  1. What is the name of the highest peak of the Sahyadri range?

(A) K-2

(B) Dodabeta

(C) Kolsubai

(D) Nakrek

Answer: C

Solution: The name of the highest peak of the Sahyadri range is Kalsubai.

  1. Chambal project name is associated with which of the following dams?

(A) Corner

(B) Ranapratap

(C) Mython

(D) Gandhisagar

Answer: B

Solution: Chambal project is associated with Rana Pratap Dam.

  1. Mathura oil refinery is located in which state?

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Bihar

(D) Karnataka

Answer: A

Solution: Mathura oil refinery is located in the state of Uttar Pradesh.

  1. Naharkatia thermal power plant is located in which state of India?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Bihar

(C) Assam

(D) Jharkhand

Answer: C

Solution: Naharkatia Thermal Power Station is located in the Indian state of Assam.

  1. Who called Egypt as the gift of Niles?

(A) Vasco da – Gamma

(B) Pharaoh

(C) Herodotus

(D) Dudley stamp

Answer: C

Solution: Herodotus referred to Egypt as the gift of Niles.

  1. Where are the pyramids found?

(A) Cairo

(B) La Plata

(C) Belem

(D) Khartoum

Answer: A

Solution: Pyramids can be seen in Cairo.

  1. Which river has no delta?

(A) Narmada

(B) Krishna

(C) Kaveri

(D) Godavari

Answer: A

Solution: Godavari river has no delta.

  1. Where is the mahogany tree found?

(A) Sahara Desert

(B) Nile Basin

(C) Pompas grassland

(D) Selva forest

Answer: D

Solution: Mahogany tree is found in Selva forest.

  1. Which is the highest waterfall in India?

(A) Hoodoo

(B) Shivasamudram

(C) Yoga

(D) Angel

Answer: C

Solution: Yoga is the highest waterfall in India.

  1. Where does Arquette’s peninsula extend into the sea?

(A) In the deep sea

(B) Front

(C) Back

(D) On the side

Answer: B

Solution: Arquette’ peninsula extends in front of the sea.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – 

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 8

 Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 8: Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 8 – Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 8 has been discussed above.

Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 8

 Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 8 : Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer  Part – 8. Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 8 discussed above.

Geography Quiz Part – 8

  Geography Quiz Part – 8 : Geography Quiz Part – 8. Geography Quiz Part – 8 has been discussed above.

Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 8

 Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 8 : Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 8. Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 8.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 8

 If you benefit from this “Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 8” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *