Geography

National Forest and Animals – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

National Forest and Animals – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

National Forest and Animals – Geography MCQ Question and Answer : National Forest and Animals – Geography MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This National Forest and Animals – Geography MCQ / National Forest and Animals – Geography Quiz / National Forest and Animals – Geography Question and Answer / National Forest and Animals – Geography Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for National Forest and Animals – Geography MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

National Forest and Animals – Geography MCQ

  1. Which of the following is the state of which the “Agasthyamala Biosphere” is located between?

(A) Kerala-Tamilnadu

(B) Tamil Nadu-Karnataka

(C) Maharashtra-Madhya Pradesh

(D) Kerala-Karnataka

Answer : A

Solution: The Agastyamalai Biosphere Reserve is spread over the state of Kerala and Tamil Nadu. It was established in the year 2001. It covers 1,828 sq km in Kerala. And 1,672 sq km in the state of Tamil Nadu. Is on In the year 2016 it was included in the UNESCO Biosphere List.

  1. Where is the first biosphere reserve in India established ?

(A) Nokrek

(B) Kanha

(C) Nilgiri

(D) Periyar

Answer : C

Solution: India’s first biosphere-reserve is the Nilgiri. It was founded in 1986 AD. It is widespread in the states of Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu.

  1. “Sultanpur bird sanctuary” is situated in which state?

(A) Odisha

(B) Haryana

(C) Uttar Pradesh

(D) Rajasthan

Answer : B

Solution: Sultanpur Birds Vihar is located in the state of Haryana. Migratory birds also come here every year. It is also a national park.

  1. “Kangar Valley National Park” is located in which state ?

(A) Himachal Pradesh

(B) Bihar

(C) Uttar Pradesh

(D) Chhattisgarh

Answer : D

Solution: Kanger Valley National Park is located in Bastar district of Chhattisgarh state. In the year 1982 it was conferred the status of National Park.

  1. An area legally reserved for wild life in its natural surroundings is called-

(A) Biosphere reserve

(B) Wildlife Sanctuary

(C) Social forest

(D) Natural Habitat (National Park)

Answer : B

Solution: Wildlife Sanctuary is a legally reserved area for wildlife as a natural habitat. Its central zone (core zone) can also be a national park. They are notified by the Wildlife Protection Act, 1972.

  1. Madhya Pradesh’s Shivpuri National Park is famous for-

(A) Tigers and elephants

(B) Wild buffalo

(C) Bird

(D) Leopard and Chital deer

Answer : D

Solution: Madhav National Park is located in Shivpuri, Madhya Pradesh. It is famous for leopard and chital. It is located on Agra-Mumbai National Highway No-3.

  1. In the biosphere, all living species remain interconnected with each other to survive.the system is known as-

(A) Ecosystem

(B) Mountain ranges

(C) Forest

(D) Atmosphere

Answer : A

Solution: All living species in the biosphere are interrelated to survive. This life-based system is called Ecosystem. The ecosystem can range in size from a small pond to millions of acres of extensive Amazon rain forest (Brazil).

  1. Which national park is the extension of Valmiki National Park in India?

(A) Chitwan National Park

(B) Bandipur National Park

(C) Dudhwa National Park

(D) Jim Corbett National Park

Answer : A

Solution: Nepal’s Chitwan National Park is an extension of the Balmiki National Park in the Indian state of Bihar. It covers an area of 932 sq km. It was established in 1973 and is included in the UNESCO World Heritage List in 1984.

  1. Where is the wild ass found in India?

(A) Sundarbans

(B) Jungle of Assam

(C) Rann of Kutch

(D) Kaveri’s delta

Answer : C

Solution: Kutch’s Run is a wildlife sanctuary located in the north and eastern parts of Kutch district in the Indian state of Gujarat, where wild donkeys are found. It is also called a mule. This organism is listed in the IUCN critical category.

  1. “Simlipal” located in the state of Odisha is famous for –

(A) Wildlife sanctuary

(B) Due to the temple made of cut stone

(C) Due to the Pulin situated on the ocean coast

(D) None of these

Answer : A

Solution: Simlipal Wildlife Sanctuary is located in Mayurbhanj district of Odisha, which is famous for tiger reserve and national park. Rich in dense forests, springs and hills, tiger, deer, elephant and many other creatures are found in this sanctuary.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – Geography MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

National Forest and Animals – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

 National Forest and Animals – Geography MCQ Question and Answer: National Forest and Animals – Geography MCQ Question and Answer – National Forest and Animals – Geography MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

National Forest and Animals – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 National Forest and Animals – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer: National Forest and Animals – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer – National Forest and Animals – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

National Forest and Animals – Geography Quiz

 National Forest and Animals – Geography Quiz : National Forest and Animals – Geography Quiz – National Forest and Animals – Geography Quiz has been discussed above.

National Forest and Animals – Geography Question and Answer in English

 National Forest and Animals – Geography Question and Answer in English: National Forest and Animals – Geography Question and Answer in English – National Forest and Animals – Geography Question and Answer in English.

National Forest and Animals – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “National Forest and Animals – Geography MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *