History

Buddhism – History MCQ Question and Answer

Buddhism – History MCQ Question and Answer

Buddhism – History MCQ Question and Answer : Buddhism – History MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Buddhism – History MCQ / Buddhism – History Quiz / Buddhism – History Question and Answer / Buddhism – History Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Buddhism – History MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Buddhism – History MCQ

  1. When was gautam buddha born?

(A) 563 BC

(B) 558 BC

(C) 561 BC

(D) 544 BC

Answer : A

Solution: Gautama Buddha was born in Lumbini near Kapilvastu in 563 BC. Happened in. His father Shuddhodhan was the head of Shakyagan and mother Maya Devi was the daughter of Koli Republic (Koli dynasty). At the age of 29, he renounced his home, which in Buddhist texts is called ‘Mahabhinishkramana’.

  1. Which of the following dynasty records supports the tradition that Lumbini was the birthplace of Shakyamuni Buddha?

(A) Maurya

(B) Sunga

(C) Satavahana

(D) Kushan

Answer : A

Solution: The Rummindei inscription of the Mauryan dynasty ruler Ashoka reveals that Shakyamuni Buddha was born in Lumbini. According to this inscription, Ashoka came here 20 years after the coronation and worshiped the place where Shakyamuni Buddha was born. Also, this record also mentions the announcement of granting tax exemption due to Lumbini being the birthplace of Buddha.

  1. Mahaparinirvan Temple is located –

(A) In Kushinagar

(B) In Sarnath

(C) In Bodh Gaya

(D) In Shravasti

Answer : A

Solution: The ‘Mahaparinirvan Temple’ is located in the Kushinagar district of Uttar Pradesh. The idol of Lord Buddha installed in the temple was obtained by excavation in 1876 AD. Mahaparinirvan Temple is considered to be one of the most sacred temples of Buddhism in the world.

  1. In whose reign did Buddha come Kaushambi ?

(A) Satanic

(B) Udayan

(C) Bodhi

(D) Nichakshu

Answer : B

Solution: Mahatma Buddha came to Kaushambi during the reign of Vatsaraja Udayan. There he rested ninth. Udayan donated to the Declaram Vihara Monk Sangh after becoming Buddhist – under the influence of Pindola Bhardwaj.

  1. Which event of Buddha’s life in Indian art is depicted by ‘Deer with Chakra’?

(A) Megalopathy

(B) Address

(C) First lesson

(D) Nirvana

Answer : C

Solution: The first sermon of Buddha’s life in Indian art is depicted by the ‘Deer with Chakra’. The Buddha gave his first sermon at Mrigadava (Hari Van) in Sarnath.

  1. To whom is the Buddha’s teachings related?

(A) Soul dispute

(B) Brahmacharya

(C) Religious ritual

(D) Purity of Conduct

Answer : D

Solution: The teachings of Mahatma Buddha were related to the purity and purity of conduct. There is no soul dispute in Buddha’s teachings. The religious ritual has been criticized by the Buddha.

  1. Ashtanga Marg concept is part of

(A) The theme of Deepavansh

(B) Subject of divination

(C) The theme of Mahaparinibban

(D) The theme of the Dharmachakra Pravartana Sutta

Answer : D

Solution: Gautama Buddha described the remedy of grief in the Fourth Arya Truth. It is called ‘Dukhrodh Gamini Pratipada’. It is also called ‘Madhyama Pratipada’ or Madhyam Marg. He has eight steps in this medium antiquity, hence it is also called the ‘Ashtangik Marg’. Its eight steps are samyak vision, samyak sankalpa, samyak vaak, samyak karmanta, samyak aajeev, samyak samyak, samyak smriti and samyak samadhi. The octagonal path is part of the theme of the Dharmachakrapravartana Sutta.

  1. Where woman were  allowed to enter as nun in buddha sangha –

(A) In Shravasti

(B) In vaishali

(C) In Rajgrah

(D) In kushinagar

Answer : B

Solution: At the behest of his beloved disciple Anand, the Buddha permitted women to enter the Buddhist Sangha as a nun in Vaishali. Mahaprajapati Gautami was the first woman to join the Buddhist association.

  1. In which of the following Buddhist literature, the ‘Moral and Principle’ discourses of Mahatma Buddha are compiled?

(A) Vinay Pitak

(B) Jatak stories

(C) Abhidhamma Pitak

(D) Sutta Pitak

Answer : D

Solution: Sutta Pitaka compiles the ‘moral and doctrinal’ discourses of Mahatma Buddha, that is, it contains a collection of doctrines and teachings of Buddhism, while Vinaya Pitaka contains a collection of rules and practices related to daily life, ideas, prohibitions etc. The Jatakas have stories of pre-births of Buddha.

  1. An 80 feet big statue of Buddha which is in Bodh Gaya was built.

(A) By the japanese

(B) By Thai people

(C) By Sri Lankans

(D) By Bhutanese

Answer : A

Solution: The 80 feet high statue of Buddha located in Bodh Gaya is made of red granite and sandstone, which took 7 years to build. The statue was built in collaboration with the Daizokio Sect of Japan.

History MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – History MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Buddhism – History MCQ Question and Answer

 Buddhism – History MCQ Question and Answer: Buddhism – History MCQ Question and Answer – Buddhism – History MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Buddhism – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Buddhism – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Buddhism – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Buddhism – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Buddhism – History Quiz

 Buddhism – History Quiz : Buddhism – History Quiz – Buddhism – History Quiz has been discussed above.

Buddhism – History Questions and Answers in English

 Buddhism – History Questions and Answers in English: Buddhism – History Questions and Answers in English – Buddhism – History Questions and Answers in English.

Buddhism – History MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Buddhism – History MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *