History

Morden History – History MCQ Question and Answer

Morden History – History MCQ Question and Answer

Morden History – History MCQ Question and Answer : Morden History – History MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Morden History – History MCQ / Morden History – History Quiz / Morden History – History Question and Answer / Morden History – History Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Morden History – History MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Morden History – History MCQ

1.The Anuvrat principle  was given by –

(A) Mahayana Buddhist sect

(B) Hinayana Buddhist sect

(C) Jainism

(D) Lokayat Branch

Answer : C

Solution: In Jainism, Panch Mahavrata – non-violence, truth, celibacy, astheya and aparigraha have been arranged. In Jainism, Panch Mahavrata has been treated as anupravrata for householders. Because it is not possible to follow these Mahavratas completely while living in the world, it is partly said to follow them – (1) Ahimsanuvrat, (2) Satyanu Vrat, (3) Astayanuvrat, (4) Brahaaryanuvrat and (5) Aparigrahanyanuvrat .

  1. Which of these were punished for hiding (evasion) of tax in the Mauryan period ?

(A) Capital punishment

(B) Attachment of goods (seizure)

(C) Imprisonment

(D) neither of the above

Answer : A

Solution: Megasthenes ‘book Indica’ describes the city administration of Pataliputra. According to this, Pataliputra city was administered by various committees of 30 members. It had a total of 6 committees and each committee consisted of 5 members. The job of the sixth committee was to collect sales tax. Sales tax was charged as one-tenth of the price. Those who evaded taxes were given death penalty.

  1. Which memorial is not in Fatehpur Sikri?

(A) Swarn Mahal

(B) Panch Mahal

(C) Jodhabai’s Palace

(D) Akbari Mahal

Answer : D

Solution: Akbar traveled 36 km from Agra. The construction of a palace-cum-fort started in Fatehpur Sikri in 1568-69 AD. Built on a hill with a large artificial lake, this fort included many buildings of Gujarat and Bengal styles. Among them are Jodha Bai Mahal, Panch Mahal, Swarn Mahal or Golden House, Diwan-e-aam , Diwane Khas, Maryam Kothi, Birbal Kothi etc. Akbari Mahal is located in Agra Fort.

  1. In which place was Darashikoh buried?

(A) Delhi

(B) Agra

(C) Aurangabad

(D) Lahore

Answer : A

Solution: Darashikoh was handed over to the chieftains of Aurangzeb by a Balochi chieftain named Malik Jeevan. A special justice committee appointed by Aurangzeb declared Darah to be a heretic and sentenced him to death. Dara was slaughtered in 1659 and he was killed in Humayun’s Tomb (Delhi ) Was buried in.

  1. The modern historian who called the Revolt of 1857 as the first battle of independence was —

(A) Dr. R. C. Majumdar

(B) Dr. S. N. Sen

(C) V.D Savarkar

(D) Ashok Mehta

Answer : C

Solution: VD Savarkar in his book “The Indian war of Independence 1857 ” termed this rebellion as a planned freedom struggle. He called it the first battle of independence.

  1. Who among the following said, “Good governance is not a substitute for self-government”?

(A) Lokmanya Tilak

(B) Swami Vivekananda

(C) Swami Dayanand

(D) Rabindranath Tagore

Answer : C

Solution: Swami Dayanand Saraswati considered foreign slavery a curse and was an advocate of freedom and democracy. Swadeshi had special importance in his economic ideas.

  1. What has influenced Gandhian ideology?

(A) From Ruskin

(B) From Thoreau

(C) From Tolstoy

(D) From all of the above

Answer : D

Solution: Among the secular writers, Gandhian ideology was most influenced by Thoreau, Ruskin and Tolstoy. Gandhiji inspired Thoreau to seek civil disobedience and imprisonment. Gandhi learned to respect physical labor from Ruskin and was impressed by Tolstoy’s famous phrase “the kingdom of God is within you” and formed the basis of his non-violent non-cooperation.

  1. Which of the following is the actual date of the Chauri-Chaura incident?

(A) February 3, 1922

(B) February 5, 1922

(C) February 2, 1922

(D) February 6, 1922

Answer : B

Solution: According to the martyr’s memorial Chauri-Chaura, the actual date of the Chauri-Chaura incident is February 5, 1922. On this date, an agitated mob set fire to the police station at a place called Chauri-Chaura in Gorakhpur district of the United Provinces, killing 23 soldiers. This incident is famous in history as Chauri-Chaura scandal.

  1. Acharya Vinoba Bhave was arrested for participating in which movement for the first time?

(A) Bardoli Movement

(B) Champaran Satyagraha

(C) Civil disobedience movement

(D) Non-Cooperation Movement

Answer : C

Solution: Acharya Vinoba Bhave was one of Gandhiji’s closest allies. He participated in various movements organized by Gandhiji. In 1930, he was arrested for the first time while participating in the Civil Disobedience Movement.

  1. The first president of the Sovereign Constituent Assembly for the Indian colony was –

(A) C. Rajagopalachari

(B) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

(C) Rajendra Prasad

(D) Sachchidanand Sinha

Answer : C

Solution: The Constituent Assembly was not sovereign at the time of its formation. On 15 August 1947, the Constituent Assembly was declared the sovereign Constituent Assembly for the dominion of India. Since that day its president was Rajendra Prasad.

History MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – History MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Morden History – History MCQ Question and Answer

 Morden History – History MCQ Question and Answer: Morden History – History MCQ Question and Answer – Morden History – History MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Morden History – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Morden History – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Morden History – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Morden History – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Morden History – History Quiz

 Morden History – History Quiz : Morden History – History Quiz – Morden History – History Quiz has been discussed above.

Morden History – History Questions and Answers in English

 Morden History – History Questions and Answers in English: Morden History – History Questions and Answers in English – Morden History – History Questions and Answers in English.

Morden History – History MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Morden History – History MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *