History

Medieval India 5 – History MCQ Question and Answer

Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer

Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer : Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Medieval India – History MCQ / Medieval India – History Quiz / Medieval India – History Question and Answer / Medieval India – History Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Medieval India 5 – History MCQ

  1. Who among the following wrote about the Aryan country?

(A) Shankaracharya

(B) Annie Besant

(C) Vivekanand

(D) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Answer : D

Solution: Bal Gangadhar Tilak wrote about the Aryan country of Aryans. Tilak had opined that the Aryan country was the North Pole. But this opinion of Tilak is not valid in the historians.

  1. Which of the following states was related to the life of Buddha? 1) Avanti 2) Gangadhar 3) Kosal 4) Magadha 

Choose the correct answer using the code given below.

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 2 and 4

(C) 3 and 4 only

(D) 1, 3 and 4

Answer : C

Solution: Among the Mahajanapadas given in the alternative, the Kosala and Magadha Mahajanapadas were related to the life of Buddha. Gautama Buddha visited both Magadha and Kosala states to propagate his teachings.

  1. The founder of Jainism is –

(A) Arya Sudharma

(B) Mahavira  Swami

(C) Parshvanath

(D) Rishabh Nath

Answer : D

Solution: The founder of Jainism is Rishabh Nath. Jains trace their history through twenty-four tirthankara and revere Rishabhanatha as the first tirthankara (in the present time-cycle). Mahabir Swami is the 24th Tirthankara.

  1. Which aspect is highlighted in Kautilya’s “Arthashastra”?

(A) Financial life

(B) Political policy

(C) Religious life

(D) social life

Answer : B

Solution: Kautilya’s “Arthashastra” enlightens many things of the reign of Chandragupta Maurya. It is not really a historical book but a unique book of political science, it mainly highlights political policies.

  1. During the Gupta period, which of the following ports operated North-Indian trade?

(A) Bharuch

(B) Kalyan

(C) Khambhat

(D) Tamrlipti

Answer : D

Solution: Tamralipti was the main port of North-Indian trade during the Gupta period. Now  Tamralipti is located in Midnapore district of Bengal.

  1. Where is Borobadur Stupa located?

(A) Cambodia

(B) Java

(C) Sumatra

(D) Borneo

Answer : B

Solution: The famous stupa of Borobadur is located on the island of Java in Indonesia. It is a UNESCO-recognized World Heritage Site.

  1. Who was the founder of the Pala dynasty?

(A) Dharmapala

(B) Devpal

(C) Gopal

(D) Rampal

Answer : C

Solution: The founder of the Pala dynasty was Gopal. The Pala dynasty was a Kshatriya dynasty. He was a Buddhist Matanuayi. And he built a vihara in Nalanda.

  1. The founder of the state ‘Vijayanagar’ was –

(A) Harihar and Bukka

(B) Krishnadev Rai

(C) Pushyamitra

(D) Bhdrbhau

Answer : A

Solution: The Vijayanagara Empire was founded by Harihar and Bukka in 1336 AD.

  1. Polo game was introduced in India –

(A) Greeks

(B) British

(C) Turki

(D) Mughal

Answer : C

Solution: Polo was practiced in India by Turko. It is known that Qutbuddin Aibak was fond of Polo (Chaugan). He also died in 1210 AD due to falling from a horse during the same game.

  1. The education center of Delhi called Madrasa-e-Begum was established by —

(A) Gulbadan Begum

(B) Mahm Unga

(C) Jiya Unnisa

(D) Zeenat Unisa

Answer : B

Solution: Mahm Unga had established a madrasa named ‘Khairul Manzil’ or ‘Khair-ul-Manzil’ in the old fort of Delhi, which was also known as ‘Madrasa-e-Begum’.

History MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – History MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer

 Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer: Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer – Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Medieval India – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Medieval India – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Medieval India – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Medieval India – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Medieval India – History Quiz

 Medieval India – History Quiz : Medieval India – History Quiz – Medieval India – History Quiz has been discussed above.

Medieval India – History Questions and Answers in English

 Medieval India – History Questions and Answers in English: Medieval India – History Questions and Answers in English – Medieval India – History Questions and Answers in English.

Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *