History

Modern India – History MCQ Question and Answer

Modern India – History MCQ Question and Answer

Modern India – History MCQ Question and Answer : Modern India – History MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Modern India – History MCQ / Modern India – History Quiz / Modern India – History Question and Answer / Modern India – History Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Modern India – History MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Modern India – History MCQ

  1. The capital of Satavahanas was located –

(A) In amravati

(B) In nanded

(C) In naldurg

(D) In Durg

Answer : A

Solution: The original capital of the seven vessels is located at Prishtan or Pithen. In mythology, this dynasty is referred to as the Andhva Bhatt or the Andhra caste. Their primary capital is believed to be Amaravati. This dynasty was established in the first century BCE by a man named Simuk who killed the ruler Sushma in the Kannab dynasty.

  1. The world’s first republic was founded in Vaishali by

(A) Maurya

(B) Nanda

(C) Gupta

(D) Licchavi

Answer : D

Solution: The Lichchhavis of Vaishali established the world’s first republic. Vaishali was the largest and powerful republic of the Buddha era. Lichhavi was the most prominent in the Vajji Sangh.

  1. Who among the following built the Sompur Mahavihara?

(A) Kumargupta

(B) Harsha

(C) Dharmapala

(D) Vijayasena

Answer : C

Solution: In Dharmapala’s work, he was called ‘Paramsugat’. He established the famous Vihar at Vikramshila and Sompuri (Paharpur). Famous Buddhist writer Harivhadra stayed in his court. According to Taranath, he founded three religious schools. However, he did not have religious intolerance and bigotry as king.

  1. The ruins of which of the following places represent the ancient capital of Vijayanagar?

(A) Ahmadnagar

(B) Bijapur

(C) Golconda

(D) Hampi

Answer : D

Solution: The ruins of Hampi (present-day North Karnataka) represent the ancient capital of the Vijayanagar Empire. The Birupaksh Temple built during the Vijayanagar period is located here. Listed in the World Heritage Site of Hampiunesco.

  1. The first Englishman to enter Akbar’s court was –

(A) Rolf Finch

(B) Sir Thomas Rowe

(C) John hawkins

(D) Peter mundi

Answer : A

Solution: Rolf Finch (1583-91) was the first English merchant to reach Fatehpur Sikri and Agra. He has visited various places in India, and presented valuable details about the 16th century Indian trade and city centers.

  1. Whose statement is that “Five thousand to twenty thousand people worked for forty years in the construction of forty pillared floors in Allahabad under Akbar’s rule”?

(A) Manu’s

(B) Tavernier

(C) William finch

(D) Abdul hamid lahori

Answer : C

Solution: According to William Finch, construction of the “Fort Pillar Palace” in Allahabad took three years, and it worked from five thousand to twenty thousand people.

  1. Who was the person who got the population census done for the first time in India?

(A) Ripon

(B) Litton

(C) Dufferin

(D) Lord mayo

Answer : D

Solution: The first census in India during the British period began in the period of Lord Mayo (1869-72 AD) in 1872, but under Lord Ripon the regular census was started in 1881.

  1. Who founded the ‘Amrit Bazar Patrika’?

(A) Girishchandra Ghosh

(B) Harishchandra Mukherjee

(C) S N  Banerjee

(D) Shishir Kumar Ghosh

Answer : D

Solution: ‘Amrit Bazar Magazine’ was founded by Shishir Kumar Ghosh in Kolkata in 1868. It was initially published in Bengali. In 1878, it was converted to English overnight to avoid the Local Language Press Act. Girish Chandra Ghosh started publishing ‘Bengali’ in 1862, which was published in 1879 by S.N. Banerjee took over. Girish Chandra Ghosh also founded the ‘Hindu Patriot’. Harishchandra Mukherjee later became its editor.

  1. According to Mahatma Gandhi, politics meant –

(A) Politics without religion

(B) Public welfare activism

(C) Truthless politics

(D) None of the above

Answer : B

Solution: Mahatma Gandhi regarded politics as a social upliftment and a public welfare activity. Gandhi’s most important suggestion in this regard was the decentralization of power in politics. By decentralized power he meant to enable the village panchayats to manage and manage their villages.

  1. After the election of 1937 U.P. Who was assigned the Finance Department in the Cabinet formed in ?

(A) Govind Vallabh Pant

(B) Rafi Ahmed Kidwai

(C) Kailash Nath  Katju

(D) Mohammad ibrahim

Answer : B

Solution: The provincial assembly elections held in 1937 saw the U.P. (United Provinces) Congress won 134 of the total 228 seats. Congress was the only government formed in the United Provinces. The government was formed with Prime Minister Govinda Ballabh Pant and Law and Justice Minister Kailash Nath Katju on the other hand, while Rafi Ahmed Kidwai was entrusted with the finance department.

History MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – History MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Modern India – History MCQ Question and Answer

 Modern India – History MCQ Question and Answer: Modern India – History MCQ Question and Answer – Modern India – History MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Modern India – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Modern India – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Modern India – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Modern India – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Modern India – History Quiz

 Modern India – History Quiz : Modern India – History Quiz – Modern India – History Quiz has been discussed above.

Modern India – History Questions and Answers in English

 Modern India – History Questions and Answers in English: Modern India – History Questions and Answers in English – Modern India – History Questions and Answers in English.

Modern India – History MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Modern India – History MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *