Political Science

Indian Constitution 5 – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

Indian Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

Indian Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer : Indian Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Indian Constitution – Political Science MCQ / Indian Constitution – Political Science Quiz / Indian Constitution – Political Science Question and Answer / Indian Constitution – Political Science Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Indian Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Indian Constitution – Political Science MCQ

  1. Which of the following states is not included in the sixth schedule of Indian Constitution?

(A) Meghalaya

(B) Tripura

(C) Mizoram

(D) Manipur

Answer : D

Solution: Sixth Schedule of Indian Constitution consists of provisions for administration of Tribal Area in Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura, and Mizoram . District or the Regional Councils in these states may after its first constitution make rules with the approval of the Governor.

  1. Who among the following was the chairperson of the Provincial Constitution Committee of the Constituent Assembly?

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru

(B) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

(C) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar

(D) J.B. Kripalani

Answer : B

Solution: The constituent assembly appointed a number of committees to deal with different tasks of constitution. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel was the chairperson of the Provincial Constitution Committee.

  1. Which among the following parts of constitution of India, includes the concept of welfare states?

(A) Preamble

(B) Fundamental rights

(C) Directive principles

(D) Fourth Schedule

Answer : C

Solution: Directive Principles of State Policy contained in Part IV (Arts. 36 to. 51) of the Constitution of India aim to establish social and economic democracy / justice through a welfare state.

  1. Which among the following schedules is related to the responsibilities of Municipalities?

(A) 9th

(B) 10th

(C) 11th

(D) 12th

Answer : D

Solution: Twelfth Schedule was added by 74th amendment and enlists the subjects under Municipalities or urban local government.

  1. In which year, Daman & Diu were separated from Goa?

(A) 1968

(B) 1973

(C) 1985

(D) 1987

Answer : D

Solution: Previously, Goa, Daman and Diu were administered as a single Union Territory. By the Goa, Daman and Diu Reorganisation Act, 1987, a separate state Goa and a separate Union territory of Daman and Diu were formed. This change was not deemed to be an amendment of the constitution under article 368.

  1. Via which among the following amendments of the Constitution of India, Delhi was designated as National Capital Territory (NCT)?

(A) 63rd Amendment Act

(B) 69th Amendment Act

(C) 74th Amendment Act

(D) 76th Amendment Act

Answer : B

Solution: Constitution (69th) Amendment Act, 1991 accorded a special status to the Union Territory of Delhi by designing it as the National Capital Territory of Delhi.

  1. Which of the following is the ultimate defender/guarantor of Fundamental Rights in India?

(A) Supreme Court

(B) Parliament

(C) People of India

(D) President of India

Answer : A

Solution: Article 32 makes the Supreme Court the ultimate defender/guarantor of Fundamental Rights. Whenever, rights of individuals stand breached that can seek redress from the Supreme Court. It has been given the supreme authority by the Constitution of India to enforce the Fundamental Rights and the Supreme Court can issue writs or any order/directives to enforce the enjoyment of Fundamental Rights.

  1. Which act provided for the establishment of a Reserve Bank of India?

(A) Government of India Act, 1919

(B) Government of India Act, 1935

(C) Indian Independence Act, 1947

(D) None of the above

Answer : D

Solution: RBI was set up in 1935 under the Reserve Bank of India Act,1934. It commenced its operations on 1 April 1935 in accordance with the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.

  1. Which of the following personalities was not a member of the Constituent Assembly?

(A) K. M. Munshi

(B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(C) G. V. Mavalankar

(D) Mahatma Gandhi

Answer : D

Solution: Constituent Assembly was not directly elected on the basis of adult franchise but it did comprise representatives from all the sections of the society. It included all the important personalities with the exception of Mahatma Gandhi and M A Jinnah.

  1. Which of the following form of justice is not mentioned in the Preamble of the Constitution of India?

(A) Social

(B) Economic

(C) Religious

(D) Political

Answer : C

Solution: The Preamble of the Constitution of India mentions only three forms of justice: Social, Economic and Political. Religious justice is not mentioned.

Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Indian Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

 Indian Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer: Indian Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer – Indian Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Indian Constitution – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Indian Constitution – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Indian Constitution – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Indian Constitution – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Indian Constitution – Political Science Quiz

 Indian Constitution – Political Science Quiz : Indian Constitution – Political Science Quiz – Indian Constitution – Political Science Quiz Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Indian Constitution – Political Science Question and Answer in English

 Indian Constitution – Political Science Question and Answer in English: Indian Constitution – Political Science Question and Answer in English – Indian Constitution – Political Science Question and Answer in English.

Indian Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Indian Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *