Political Science

Parliamentary System – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

Parliamentary System – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

Parliamentary System – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer : Parliamentary System – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Parliamentary System – Political Science MCQ / Parliamentary System – Political Science Quiz / Parliamentary System – Political Science Question and Answer / Parliamentary System – Political Science Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Parliamentary System – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Parliamentary System – Political Science MCQ

  1. The maximum strength of Rajya sabha is –

(A) 245

(B) 250

(C) 248

(D) 260

Answer : B

Solution: Membership is limited to 250 members and the present rajya sabha has 245 members.

  1. As per figures of census 2011, the sex ratio of children in the age group of 0-6 years in India is –

(A) 912

(B) 913

(C) 919

(D) 915

Answer : C

Solution: In 2011 census the sex ratio of children in the age group of 0-6 years in India is 919 observed.

  1. Who among the following is regarded as the leader of Chipko movement –

(A) Medha patkar

(B) Baba Amte

(C) Sundarlal bahuguna

(D) Kiran bedi

Answer : C

Solution: Sundarlal Bahuguna is an Indian eco activist who was one of the leaders of Chipko movement.

  1. The ‘Instrument of Instructions’ contained in the  Government of India Act 1935 have been incorporated in the  Constitution of India in the year 1950 as –

(A) Fundamental Rights

(B) Directive Principles of State Policy

(C) Extent of executive power of State

(D) Conduct of business of the Government of India

Answer : B

Solution: The Government of India Act, 1935, had some instruments of Instructions which became the immediate source of DPSP.

  1. Which one of the following objectives is not embodied in the Preamble to the Constitution of India ?

(A) Liberty of thought

(B) Economic liberty

(C) Liberty of expression

(D) Liberty of belief

Answer : C

Solution: The Preamble secures to all citizens of India liberty of thought, expression, belief, faith and worship.

  1. How much is the quorum of a House of Parliament of India ?

(A) One-half of the membership of the House

(B) One-third of the membership of the house

(C) Two-third of the membership of the house

(D) One-tenth of the membership of the house

Answer : C

Solution: Quorum”-The minimum number of members required to be present at a sitting of the House or a Committee for valid transaction of its business, which is one-tenth of the total number of members of the House, as provided under article 100(3) of the Constitution.

  1. The Consolidated Fund of India is made up of :

(A) The excise duty and the income tax

(B) The income tax and the corporate tax

(C) The money raised from all loans

(D) All revenue receipts of the Government of India

Answer : D

Solution: The Consolidated Fund of India was created under Article 266 of the Constitution.

  1. Prorogation of a House means –

(A) a House has been brought in session.

(B) the session of the House has been terminated.

(C) the House itself stands terminated.

(D) None of the above

Answer : B

Solution: Prorogation implies the end of the sitting as well as the session and not the dissolution of the House.

  1. Lok Sabha speaker submits his resignation to :

(A) The President of India

(B) The Deputy Speaker of the Lok Sabha

(C) Chief Justice of India

(D) Prime Minister of India

Answer : B

Solution: Lok Sabha speaker submits his resignation to the Deputy Speaker of the Lok Sabha and deputy speaker also submits his/her resignation to the Lok Sabha Speaker.

  1. The Union Council of Ministers consists of –

(A) Cabinet Ministers, Minister of State and Deputy Ministers

(B) Cabinet Ministers and Chief Ministers of the States

(C) Prime Minister

(D) Cabinet Ministers

Answer : A

Solution: It consists of senior ministers, called ‘cabinet ministers’, junior ministers, called ‘ministers of state’ and, rarely, deputy ministers. The council is led by the Prime Minister of India.

Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Parliamentary System – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

 Parliamentary System – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer: Parliamentary System – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer – Parliamentary System – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Parliamentary System – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Parliamentary System – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Parliamentary System – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Parliamentary System – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Parliamentary System – Political Science Quiz

 Parliamentary System – Political Science Quiz : Parliamentary System – Political Science Quiz – Parliamentary System – Political Science Quiz Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Parliamentary System – Political Science Question and Answer in English

 Parliamentary System – Political Science Question and Answer in English: Parliamentary System – Political Science Question and Answer in English – Parliamentary System – Political Science Question and Answer in English.

Parliamentary System – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Parliamentary System – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *