Political Science

Amendments – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

Amendments – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

Amendments – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer : Amendments – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Amendments – Political Science MCQ / Amendments – Political Science Quiz / Amendments – Political Science Question and Answer / Amendments – Political Science Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Amendments – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Amendments – Political Science MCQ

  1. Which of the following words were added to the Indian constitution by 42nd amendment –

(A) federal

(B) socialist secular

(C) democratic

(D) republic

Answer : B

Solution: The 42nd amendment changed the description of India from a  sovereign democratic republic to a  sovereign socialist secular democratic republic.

  1. Which of the following articles deals with the amendment to our constitutions –

(A) 356

(B) 368

(C) 370

(D) 372

Answer : B

Solution: Article 368(1) of the constitution of India grants constituent power to make formal amendments and empowers parliament to amend the constitution.

  1. Indian constitution was amended for the first time in –

(A) 1950

(B) 1951

(C) 1953

(D) 1952

Answer : B

Solution: First amendment was made through Constitution (First Amendment) Act,1951. This amendment added article 15(4) and article 19(6).

  1. The 44th amendment modifies or nullifies a number of provisions of which amendment –

(A) 43rd

(B) 42nd

(C) 41st

(D) 40th

Answer : B

Solution: The 44th amendment of the Constitution seeks to protect the people of India from such an injustice as the fundamental rights are truly necessary.

  1. Of all the amendments in the Indian constituiton the most comprehensive and controversial amendment was –

(A) 42nd

(B) 43rd

(C) 44th

(D) 45th

Answer : A

Solution: The 42nd amendment is regarded as the most controversial constitutional amendment in Indian history.

  1. Which amendment bill is proposed to grant statehood to Delhi –

(A) 44th

(B) 70th

(C) 69th

(D) 77th

Answer : C

Solution: In 1990, Home minister introduced the constitution (69th amendment) bill to grant statehood to Delhi.

  1. By which amendment did the Parliament lower the voting age from 21 to 18 years –

(A) 42nd

(B) 44th

(C) 61st

(D) 73rd

Answer : C

Solution: The sixty first amendment of the Constitution of India, 1989 lowered the voting age of elections to the lok sabha and to the legislative assemblies of states from 21 years to 18 years.

  1. The Panchayati raj system was adopted to –

(A) make people aware of politics

(B) decentralise the power of democracy

(C) educate the peasants

(D) none

Answer : B

Solution: This Pachayati raj system was formalised in 1992 by the 73 rd amendment to the Indian constitution implementing more decentralised administration.

  1. The historic panchayati raj bill was adopted by the Parliament in 1992 as which amendment –

(A) 70th

(B) 72nd

(C) 73rd

(D) 68th

Answer : C

Solution: The 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act was passed by the Parliament in April1993. The Amendment provided a Constitutional status to the Panchayati Raj Institutions in India through insertion of Article 243 to Part IX of Indian Constitution.

  1. Which of the following is not a source of revenue to the village panchayats –

(A) property tax

(B) house tax

(C) land tax

(D) vehicles tax

Answer : D

Solution: Vehicle tax is not taken by the village panchayat instead it is taken by the state government.

Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Amendments – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

 Amendments – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer: Amendments – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer – Amendments – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Amendments – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Amendments – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Amendments – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Amendments – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Amendments – Political Science Quiz

 Amendments – Political Science Quiz : Amendments – Political Science Quiz – Amendments – Political Science Quiz Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Amendments – Political Science Question and Answer in English

 Amendments – Political Science Question and Answer in English: Amendments – Political Science Question and Answer in English – Amendments – Political Science Question and Answer in English.

Amendments – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Amendments – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *