Political Science

Important commission – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

Important commission – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

Important commission – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer : Important commission – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Important commission – Political Science MCQ / Important commission – Political Science Quiz / Important commission – Political Science Question and Answer / Important commission – Political Science Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Important commission – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Important commission – Political Science MCQ

  1. Sarkaria Commission has been appointed by the government of India to report on –

(A) centre states relation

(B) electoral reforms

(C) inter state conflicts

(D) tribal development

Answer : A

Solution: Sarkaria Commission was appointed in June 1983 and it had presented its report to Rajiv Gandhi government in 1987.

  1. The Centre state financial distribution takes place on the recommendation by the –

(A) finance minister

(B) finance commission

(C) sarkaria commission

(D) planning commission

Answer : B

Solution: The Finance Commission is constituted by the President under article 280 of the Constitution, mainly to give its recommendations on distribution of tax revenues between the Union and the States and amongst the States themselves.

  1. Railways is a subject in the –

(A) concurrent list

(B) union list

(C) state list

(D) residual list

Answer : B

Solution: Subjects such as railways, defence, foreign affairs are of national importance which is included in the Union List.

  1. Who has the Constitutional authority to decide tax share of states –

(A) finance minister

(B) finance commission

(C) union cabinet

(D) Planning commission

Answer : B

Solution: The finance commission is constituted by the President mainly to give its recommendations on distribution of tax revenues between the state and the union.

  1. The idea of incorporation of the concurrent list in the Indian constitution has been borrowed from the –

(A) Ireland

(B) Australia

(C) Britain

(D) Canada

Answer : B

Solution: The Concurrent list is a list of 52 items given in the seventh schedule to the constitution of India.

  1. Which of the following writs is issued by the court in case of illegal detention of a person –

(A) Habeous corpus

(B) Mandamas

(C) Certiotari

(D) Quo warranto

Answer : A

Solution: This writ is issued to produce a person who has been detained whether in prison or in private custody.

  1. For the enforcement of Fundamental rights the Supreme court may issue a/an –

(A) Decree

(B) Ordinance

(C) Notification

(D) Writ

Answer : D

Solution: Article 32 of the constitution of India confers power on the Supreme Court to issue direction or order or writ.

  1. Judges of the High court are appointed by the –

(A) Governor

(B) Chief justice of India

(C) President

(D) Chief justice of the High court

Answer : C

Solution: The Judges of High court is appointed by the President with the consultation of the Chief Justice of the Supreme court.

  1. Who is entitled to initiate a bill for Constitutional amendments –

(A) state legislative assemblies

(B) lok sabha only

(C) either house of parliament

(D) rajya sabha only

Answer : C

Solution: A constitutional amendment bill under article 368 can be introduced in either house of Parliament  and has to be passed by each house by special majority.

  1. The ninth schedule of the Indian constitution was ____.

(A) added by the 1st amendment

(B) added by the 24th amendment

(C) added by the 42nd amendment

(D) a part of the original constitution

Answer : A

Solution: The first amendment to the Indian constitution added to the ninth schedule to it.

Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Important commission – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

 Important commission – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer: Important commission – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer – Important commission – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Important commission – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Important commission – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Important commission – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Important commission – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Important commission – Political Science Quiz

 Important commission – Political Science Quiz : Important commission – Political Science Quiz – Important commission – Political Science Quiz Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Important commission – Political Science Question and Answer in English

 Important commission – Political Science Question and Answer in English: Important commission – Political Science Question and Answer in English – Important commission – Political Science Question and Answer in English.

Important commission – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Important commission – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *