Political Science

President & Vice-President – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

President & Vice-President – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

President & Vice-President – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer : President & Vice-President – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This President & Vice-President – Political Science MCQ / President & Vice-President – Political Science Quiz / President & Vice-President – Political Science Question and Answer / President & Vice-President – Political Science Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for President & Vice-President – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

President & Vice-President – Political Science MCQ

  1. For what period does the Vice President of India hold office –

(A) 5 years

(B) 6 years

(C) 2 years

(D) till the age of 65 years

Answer : A

Solution: The term length of the Vice President is 5 years.

  1. Which of the following appointments is not made by the President of India –

(A) Speaker of Lok sabha

(B) Chief of the Air Force

(C) Chief of the army

(D) Chief justice of India

Answer : A

Solution: The speaker is elected generally in the first meeting of the lok sabha following general elections.

  1. Who appoints the Prime minister of India –

(A) Parliamnet

(B) Citizens of India

(C) Lok sabha

(D) President

Answer : D

Solution: The Prime minister is appointed by the President, who also appoints other ministers on the advice of Prime minister.

  1. Minimum age required to contest for Presidentship is –

(A) 30 years

(B) 35 years

(C) 23 years

(D) 21 years

Answer : B

Solution: As in the case of President, in order to be qualified to be elected, a person must have completed more than 35 years of age.

  1. The first woman governor of a state in free India was –

(A) Mrs. Sarojini naidu

(B) Mrs. Sucheta kripalini

(C) Mrs. Indira gandhi

(D) Mrs. Vijaya laxmi pandit

Answer : A

Solution: Mrs. Sarojini naidu was the first female to become the governor of an Indian state.

  1. Who can initiate impeachment proceedings against the President of India –

(A) Only Lok sabha

(B) Rajya sabha

(C) Any vidhan sabha

(D) Either house of President & Vice-President

Answer : D

Solution: The President may also be removed before the expiry of the term through impeachment for violating the Constitution of India by the President & Vice-President of India.

  1. In case a President dies while in office the Vice President can act as President for a maximum period of –

(A) 2 years

(B) 1 year

(C) 3 months

(D) 6 months

Answer : D

Solution: The Vice Preisdent can act as president for a maximum period of 6 months in case a President dies.

  1. Who administers  the oath of office to the President of India before he enters upon the office –

(A) Vice President

(B) Prime Minister

(C) Chief Justice

(D) Speaker

Answer : C

Solution: Every President must recite the oath of office which is administered by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court.

  1. What is the minimum age for appointment as a Governor

(A) 25 years

(B) 30 years

(C) 35 years

(D) 40 years

Answer : C

Solution: The minimum  age for appointment as a Governor is 35 years.

  1. The Central Government’s exclusive powers are enumerated in the –

(A) concurrent list

(B) state list

(C) federal list

(D) Union list

Answer : D

Solution: The Union List or List-I is a list of 98 numbered items (after 101st Constitutional amendment act 2016,entry 92 and 92c removed, the last item is numbered 97) given in Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India on which President & Vice-President has exclusive power to legislate.

Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

President & Vice-President – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

 President & Vice-President – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer: President & Vice-President – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer – President & Vice-President – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

President & Vice-President – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 President & Vice-President – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer: President & Vice-President – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer – President & Vice-President – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

President & Vice-President – Political Science Quiz

 President & Vice-President – Political Science Quiz : President & Vice-President – Political Science Quiz – President & Vice-President – Political Science Quiz Question and Answer has been discussed above.

President & Vice-President – Political Science Question and Answer in English

 President & Vice-President – Political Science Question and Answer in English: President & Vice-President – Political Science Question and Answer in English – President & Vice-President – Political Science Question and Answer in English.

President & Vice-President – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “President & Vice-President – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *