Geography

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer : Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Indian Geography – Geography MCQ / Indian Geography – Geography Quiz / Indian Geography – Geography Question and Answer / Indian Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ

  1. Tsunami Warning Center in India is located in –

(A) Chennai

(B) Vishakhapatnam

(C) Hyderabad

(D) Port Blair

Answer : C

Solution: The Indian Tsunami Early Warning Centre (ITEWC) is established at Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Science, (INCOIS – ESSO) Hyderabad. Its operation started from July 2005.

  1. Which is the smallest Union Territory of India?

(A) Chandigarh

(B) Andaman and Nicobar

(C) Lakshadweep

(D) Dadra and Nagar Haveli

Answer : C

Solution: Lakshadweep is the smallest Union Territory of India having an area of 32 sq. km.

  1. Example of inland drainage river is –

(A) Mahi

(B) Ghaggar

(C) Narmada

(D) Krishna

Answer : B

Solution: Inland drainage river is that drainage in which river does not reach the ocean and falls into a lake or inland sea. The example of the inland river is Ghaggar, Luni, Rupen, Saraswati, Banas, etc.

  1. The snow-covered Ghepan Lake is located in –

(A) Uttarakhand

(B) Himachal Pradesh

(C) Sikkim

(D) Jammu and Kashmir

Answer : B

Solution: Snow covered Ghepan lake formed by gradual receding of a Gigantic glacier is located in Lahaul Valley, Himachal Pradesh.

  1. With reference to soil conservation, consider the following practices :
  • 1. Crop rotation
  • 2. Sand fences
  • 3. Terracing
  • 4. Windbreaks

Which of the above are considered appropriate methods for soil conservation in India?

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 2 and 4

(C) 1, 3 and 4

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer : C

Solution: The appropriate method for soil conservation is done by, crop rotation, terracing and windbreaks.

  1. Which one of the following most appropriately describes the nature of the Green Revolution of the late sixties of 20th century?

(A) Intensive cultivation of – green vegetable

(B) Intensive agriculture – district programme

(C) High-yielding varieties – programme

(D) Seed-Fertilizer-Water – technology

Answer : D

Solution: Green Revolution means using high-yielding varieties of seeds, modifying farm equipment, and substantially increasing chemical fertilizers. In, India Green Revolution began in 1965. High yield varieties programme started in India with the help of Rockefeller Foundation based in the U.S.A.

  1. Which one of the following is not correctly matched ?

(A) Bailadila – Madhya Pradesh

(B) Kemanagundi – Karnataka

(C) Singhbhum-Jharkhand

(D) Mayurbhanj – Odisha

Answer : A

Solution: According to given options, the correct match of mineral production & concerned State is as follows : 

Mineral production →→ State 

Bailadila →→ Chhattisgarh  

Kemanagundi →→ Karnataka 

Singhbhum →→ Jharkhand 

Mayurbhanj →→ Odisha

  1. The Noonmati Oil refinery is located in the State of –

(A) Assam

(B) Bihar

(C) Gujarat

(D) West Bengal

Answer : A

Solution: Noonmati suburb of the city of Guwahati, Assam, is known for the first oil refinery to be commissioned by the then Indian Oil Company Ltd., now Indian Oil Corporation, listed as one of the fortune 500 companies. Guwahati Refinery was started on January 1, 1962.

  1. Pithampur in Madhya Pradesh is known for –

(A) Paper

(B) Jute

(C) Automobile

(D) Aluminium

Answer : C

Solution: Pithampur is a town in Dhar District of Madhya Pradesh. It is an industrial area where large and small scale industries are established. It is known for automobile industries.

  1. The first Nuclear Reactor of India named –

(A) Apsara

(B) Kamini

(C) Rohini

(D) Urvashi

Answer : A

Solution: India’s first nuclear reactor is ‘Apsara’ which started its operation in August 1956 at Bhabha Atomic Research Center (BARC) Trombay, Mumbai.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – Geography MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

 Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer: Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer – Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Indian Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Indian Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Indian Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Indian Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Indian Geography – Geography Quiz

 Indian Geography – Geography Quiz : Indian Geography – Geography Quiz – Indian Geography – Geography Quiz has been discussed above.

Indian Geography – Geography Question and Answer in English

 Indian Geography – Geography Question and Answer in English: Indian Geography – Geography Question and Answer in English – Indian Geography – Geography Question and Answer in English.

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *