Geography

Countries and their Borders – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

Countries and their Borders – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

Countries and their Borders – Geography MCQ Question and Answer : Countries and their Borders – Geography MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Countries and their Borders – Geography MCQ / Countries and their Borders – Geography Quiz / Countries and their Borders – Geography Question and Answer / Countries and their Borders – Geography Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Countries and their Borders – Geography MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Countries and their Borders – Geography MCQ

  1. Which of the following countries is not located in Central America?

(A) Panama

(B) Sierra Leone

(C) Honduras

(D) Guatemala

Answer : B

Solution: Sierra Leone is a country of the West Africa bordered by Guinea on the north, Liberia on south – east and the Atlantic Ocean on south – west: Whereas Panama, Honduras and Gautemala are located in Central America.

  1. Which one of the following countries has the longest coastal line?

(A) India

(B) Canada

(C) Australia

(D) Brazil

Answer : B

Solution: The longest coastline in the world is of Canada with (202,080 km) followed by Indonesia (54,716 km), Green land (44,087 km), Russia (37,653 km) and Philippines (32,289 km).

  1. India-Bangladesh border is at which number the longest in the world?

(A) Third

(B) Fourth

(C) Fifth

(D) Sixth

Answer : C

Solution: India-Bangladesh border is the fifth longest border in the World.

  1. Which one of the following countries does not share a border with the Caspian Sea?

(A) Armenia

(B) Azerbaijan

(C) Kazakhstan

(D) Turkmenistan

Answer : A

Solution: The Caspian Sea with an area of 371000 sq. km. is the largest lake in the world. Armenia does not share a border with the Caspian Sea. Rest of the Countries like Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan are bordered with the Caspian Sea. Thus, option (a) is the correct answer.

  1. Very recently, in which of the following countries have lakhs of people either suffered from severe famine/acute malnutrition or died due to starvation caused by war/ethnic conflicts?

(A) Angola and Zambian

(B) Morocco and Tunisia

(C) Venezuela and Colombia

(D) Yemen and South Sudan

Answer : D

Solution: Yemen and South Sudan are the countries having millions of people suffering from famine, starvation or malnutrition. this is because the Saudi Arab and United States have blocked food imports in Yemen on the ground that the country is giving shelter to a terrorist organisation. In South Sudan political instability has led to the famine and starvation.

  1. Which of the following is not included in the geographical group of countries designated the name Oceania?

(A) Indonesia

(B) Melanesia

(C) Micronesia

(D) Australia

Answer : A

Solution: There are 14 countries located in the geographical group of countries designated the name Oceania, which are divided into three sub-groups Melanesia, Micronesia and Polynesia. Australia is the biggest country of this region while Indonesia is not a part of this geographical group of countries.

  1. Israel has common borders with:

(A) Lebanon, Syria, Jordan and Egypt

(B) Lebanon, Syria, Turkey and Jordan

(C) Cyprus, Turkey, Jordan and Egypt

(D) Turkey, Syria, Iraq and Yemen

Answer : A

Solution: Israel is a Mediterranean coastal country of West Asia. It shares its western border with mediterranean sea, the northern border with Lebanon, the north-eastern border with Syria, eastern border with Jordan and the south – western border with Egypt.

  1. Horn of Africa’ consists of –

(A) Algeria, Morocco and West Sahara

(B) Libya, Sudan and Egypt

(C) Somalia, Ethiopia and Djibouti

(D) Zimbabwe, Botswana and Angola

Answer : C

Solution: The Horn of Africa or Somali Peninsula is a horn – shaped triangular part in East African continent. It consist of Djibouti, Ethiopia, Eritrea and Somalia. It is spread over an area of about 20 lakh sq. Km.

  1. Which of the following is not included in the group of Scandinavian countries?

(A) Latvia

(B) Finland

(C) Norway

(D) Sweden

Answer : A

Solution: Geographically the Scandinavian Peninsula comprises of Norway, Sweden, and Northern Finland but linguistically Scandinavia comprises of Sweden, Norway and Denmark. Scandinavia is a cultural and historical region comprised of Sweden, Denmark and Norway, Earlier Finland a part of Sweden.

  1. Which one of the following is not a Balkan country?

(A) Slovenia

(B) Bulgaria

(C) Romania

(D) Austria

Answer : D

Solution: The Balkan region is a specific cultural region of Eastern Europe which is located near Balkan mountain. The main countries of this region are- Albania, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Greece, Croatia, Serbia, Slovenia, Romania etc. while Austria is not related to Balkan State.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – Geography MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Countries and their Borders – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

 Countries and their Borders – Geography MCQ Question and Answer: Countries and their Borders – Geography MCQ Question and Answer – Countries and their Borders – Geography MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Countries and their Borders – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Countries and their Borders – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Countries and their Borders – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Countries and their Borders – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Countries and their Borders – Geography Quiz

 Countries and their Borders – Geography Quiz : Countries and their Borders – Geography Quiz – Countries and their Borders – Geography Quiz has been discussed above.

Countries and their Borders – Geography Question and Answer in English

 Countries and their Borders – Geography Question and Answer in English: Countries and their Borders – Geography Question and Answer in English – Countries and their Borders – Geography Question and Answer in English.

Countries and their Borders – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Countries and their Borders – Geography MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *