History

Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer

Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer

Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer : Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Medieval India – History MCQ / Medieval India – History Quiz / Medieval India – History Question and Answer / Medieval India – History Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Medieval India – History MCQ

  1. The cultivation of food grains first started-

(A) In the Neolithic period

(B) In the Middle Ages

(C) In the Palaeolithic period

(D) In the prehistoric period

Answer : A

Solution: Food grains were first produced during the Neolithic period. This is the time when man became familiar with agricultural work.

  1. Which of the following Buddhist holy place was located on the Niranjana River?

(A) Bodh Gaya

(B) Kurshinagar

(C) Lumbini

(D) Patna

Answer : A

Solution: The holy Buddhist site Bodh Gaya where Gautama Buddha first attained enlightenment is located on the Niranjana River. The modern Phalgu river was formerly known as Niranjana. This river is formed after the joining of two small streams Niranjana and Mohana.

  1. Which of the following king settled Patliputra?

(A) Shishunaga

(B) Bimbisara

(C) Ajatashatru

(D) Udayin

Answer : D

Solution: Patliput’s son Udayin, successor of Ajatashatru, built a fort along the Ganges and the Son River. He transferred the capital of the Magadha Empire from Rajghar to Pataliputra. The city was also the capital of the Shishnagad dynasty, the Nanda dynasty and the Mauryan dynasty.

  1. In which of the following sculpture, green layered rock (schist) was always used as a medium?

(A) Maurya sculpture

(B) Mathura idol art

(C) Bharhut Idol Art

(D) Gandhara idol art

Answer : D

Solution: 

  1. The Lingaraja Temple is located at –

(A) In Bhubaneswar

(B) In bijapur

(C) In kolkata

(D) In varanasi

Answer : A

Solution: The Lingaraja Temple is located in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The style of this temple is  Nagar . This is the best temple of Arya Nagar style. The most attractive part of the Lingaraja temple is its summit, which is 180 feet high.

  1. Indicate the pair which is not correctly matched.

(A) Bajbahadur – Malwa

(B) Qutb Shah – Golconda

(C) Sultan Muzaffar Shah – Gujarat

(D) Yusuf Adil Shah – Ahmednagar

Answer : D

Solution: Option (d) of the above pairs is not correctly matched. Yusuf Adil Shah  was the ruler of Bijapur and not Ahmednagar, while Bajbahadur was the ruler of Malwa, Qutb Shah Golconda and Sultan Muzaffar Shah of Gujarat.

  1. Which of the following Mughal emperor built the Jama Masjid in Delhi?

(A) Akbar

(B) Jahangir

(C) Shahjahan

(D) Aurangzeb

Answer : C

Solution: The Jama Masjid of Delhi was built by Shah Jahan. Shah Jahan was the greatest building builder among the Mughal emperors. Artistic combination of the art of painter and goldsmith occurred during his period. Jama Masjid is situated on the high platform outside the Red Fort in Delhi. It has three entrances in which the emperor from the eastern entrance used to come to offer namaz and from the other two entrances (northern and southern), ordinary subjects used to come.

  1. According to Gandhiji, the cruellest form of violence is –

(A) Sustainability of poverty

(B) Cow slaughter

(C) Homicide

(D) Harassment of women and children

Answer : A

Solution: Gandhi said that “poverty is the worst form of violence” (Poverty is the Worst form of Violence).

  1. Indian independence bill received state approval –

(A) On July 18, 1947

(B) On July 19, 1947

(C) July 20, 1947

(D) On July 21, 1947

Answer : A

Solution: The Indian Independence Bill was introduced in the ‘House of Commons’ by British Prime Minister Clement Attlee on 4 July 1947. On 15 July 1947, the Bill was passed by the ‘House of Commons’ and the next day by the ‘House of Lords’. Subsequently, the bill was received with state approval on 18 July 1947.

  1. Who is the author of ‘Annihilation of Caste’?

(A) Jyotirao Phule

(B) Dr. BR Ambedkar

(C) Kanshiram

(D) Rammohan Roy

Answer : B

Solution: Dr. BR, author of the book ‘Annihilation of Caste’ (in 1936) Ambedkar.

History MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – History MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer

 Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer: Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer – Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Medieval India – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Medieval India – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Medieval India – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Medieval India – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Medieval India – History Quiz

 Medieval India – History Quiz : Medieval India – History Quiz – Medieval India – History Quiz has been discussed above.

Medieval India – History Questions and Answers in English

 Medieval India – History Questions and Answers in English: Medieval India – History Questions and Answers in English – Medieval India – History Questions and Answers in English.

Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *