History

Ancient India – History MCQ Question and Answer

Ancient India – History MCQ Question and Answer

Ancient India – History MCQ Question and Answer : Ancient India – History MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Ancient India – History MCQ / Ancient India – History Quiz / Ancient India – History Question and Answer / Ancient India – History Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Ancient India – History MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Ancient India – History MCQ

  1. In which year the Kushan ruler Kanishka was crowned?

(A) 178 B.C.

(B) 101 A.D.

(C) 58 B.C.

(D) 78 A.D.

Answer : D

Solution: The date of the coronation of Kanishka is highly controversial. Two international conferences were held in London in 1913 and 1960 to discuss this problem. In the Second Conference, the consensus remained in favor of 78 AD. Since this time, the beginning of Shaka Samvat has been considered.

  1. The number of forms of devotion in the Bhagavata sect is –

(A) 7

(B) 8

(C) 9

(D) 10

Answer : C

Solution: Navdha Bhakti has been recognized in the Bhagavata sect to attain salvation. Thus, option (C) is the correct answer.

  1. Which one of the following was not the capital of Magadha Empire?

(A) Girivraj

(B) Rajgraha

(C) Patliputra

(D) Kaushambi

Answer : D

Solution: Girivraj or Rajagriha and Pataliputra had been the capital of the Magadha Empire respectively in ancient times, while Kaushambi was ruled by the Vatsa kingdom. Pataliputra was brought from Rajagriha, the capital of Magadha, during the rule of the Harayak dynasty.

  1. Kautilya’s Arthashastra is a –

(A) Drama in relation to Chandragupta Maurya

(B) Autobiography

(C) History of Chandragupta Maurya

(D) Book of principles of governance

Answer : D

Solution: Arthashastra, written in the Mauryan period by Kautilya (Chanakya), is a book of principles of governance. In this, the interpretation of the week’s principle of king, amatya, district, fort, treasure, punishment and friend is found. Economics also provides detailed information about the administration and the agricultural system.

  1. In which inscription various achievements of Rudradaman I are described?

(A) Junagarh

(B) Bhitari

(C) Nasik

(D) Sanchi

Answer : A

Solution: An inscription of Rudradaman has been received from Junagadh, Gujarat, on which the inscription is engraved, a copy of fourteen praises of Ashoka and two articles of Skandagupta are also carved. It is written in purely Sanskrit language and Brahmi script. In it, a beautiful light has been thrown on the lineage, victories, rule, personality etc. of Rudradaman.

  1. The first Gupta ruler to issue silver coins was –

(A) Chandragupta 1

(B) Samudragupta

(C) Chandragupta 2

(D) Kumargupta

Answer : C

Solution: The first Gupta ruler to issue silver coins was Chandragupta II Vikramaditya, who in the Gupta period was called Rupyak (Rupak). Chandragupta II had silver postures engraved on imitation of Shaka postures, thus option (c) is the correct answer.

  1. The Tolkappiam scripture is related to –

(A) From administration

(B) By law

(C) From grammar and poetry

(D) From all of the above

Answer : C

Solution: Tolkappiyam, the proponent of ‘Tolkappiyam’, was one of the twelve worthy disciples of the sage Agastya. It is a grammar book. It is composed in the Sutra style.

  1. The author of ‘Swapnavasvadatta’ is –

(A) Kalidasa

(B) Bhasa

(C) Bhavabhuti

(D) Rajshekhar

Answer : B

Solution: There are 13 plays available in the name of Mahakavi Bhasa, which was received by T. Ganapathi Shastri from the state of Travancore. Swapnavasvadatta and Charudat are the major works of Mahakavi Bhasa.

  1. Who was the founder of Karnataka dynasty —-

(A) Nanyadeva

(B) Narsinghdeva

(C) Vijaydeva

(D) Harideva

Answer : A

Solution: The founder of the Karnataka dynasty was Nanyadeva (1097-98 AD). He was a great warrior. Nanyadeva made Simrawargarh the capital of Karnataka. The reign of Karnataka dynasty (1097-98- 1378 AD) is called the Golden Age of Mithila.

  1. In the Vedic texts, the commentator Sayan shelter –

(A) Parmar kings

(B) Of Satavahana kings

(C) Vijayanagara kings

(D) Of Vakataka kings

Answer : C

Solution: Sayan, the commentator of the Vedic texts, found shelter in the Vijayanagara kings. The five sons of Sangam, of whom Harihara and Bukka were the most famous, laid the foundation of the city and state of Vijayanagar on its south bank in front of the Anegondi fort on the northern bank of Tungabhadra. In this adventure, he was inspired by the then famous Brahmin monk and scholar Madhav Vidyaranya and his brother Vedas famous commentator Sayan.

History MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – History MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Ancient India – History MCQ Question and Answer

 Ancient India – History MCQ Question and Answer: Ancient India – History MCQ Question and Answer – Ancient India – History MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Ancient India – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Ancient India – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Ancient India – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Ancient India – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Ancient India – History Quiz

 Ancient India – History Quiz : Ancient India – History Quiz – Ancient India – History Quiz has been discussed above.

Ancient India – History Questions and Answers in English

 Ancient India – History Questions and Answers in English: Ancient India – History Questions and Answers in English – Ancient India – History Questions and Answers in English.

Ancient India – History MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Ancient India – History MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *